Direct MBA Admission SIBM Bangalore

Rate this post

Direct MBA Admission SIBM Bangalore

SIBM Bangalore MBA Direct Admission. Now What Attracts you the Most to an MBA Degree Mostly it lies in the glamour of Corporate Exposer and high salary and why SIBM Bangalore your chosen city to pursue an education in MBA? Direct MBA Admission SIBM Bangalore

The reason are many SIBM Bangalore MBA Direct Admission? Student looking for Direct Admission in Symbiosis College Bangalore for MBA Courses Admissions are open you can go through us for direct admission through Management Quota. And get service through us by having information about SIBM Bangalore admission process for MBA Program. Direct MBA Admission SIBM Bangalore

Here in this Content you will get to know about eligibility how admission process takes place for SIBM College fees , placement, cutoff, facilities that college provide everything in details. Just follow us or Contact and get free counseling through-


Direct MBA Admission SIBM Bangalore

Symbiosis Institute of Business Management

Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM) is a constituent of Symbiosis International (deemed University) established in 2008 with the aim to impart world-class education to students and transform them into top-notch leaders of the corporate world. It is accredited with NAAC ‘A’ grade. SIBM-B has various full-time, part-time and executive programs with placement in top-notch firms. Teaching methodology involves innovative teaching pedagogy comprising of Harvard Cases and Simulations, Online Learning and Teaching, and Learning Management System.


Placements

At SIBM every student is handpicked, they go through a series of interviews and discussions before they make it through the gates of our institute. A large percentage of students come with work experience in areas such as IT, banking, manufacturing, telecom, etc. Yet they have one goal in mind – to succeed as professionals and individuals.

The Corporate Engagement Model followed at SIBM Bangalore provides the framework for a unique way of interaction between the corporate world and the students. Students and corporates get to interact through Guest lectures, Workshops, Corporate Summits, Industry-specific Conclaves, and Research Projects. The SIBM Bangalore has recorded consistent high placements over the years. Placements in 2019 recorded an average salary of Rs. 9.79 lakhs while the highest salary stood at Rs.28.26 lakhs. More than 150 top recruiters made offers to the students.


SIBM Bangalore MBA Direct Admission

Eligibility for M.B.A admission

  • Candidates applying in the M.B.A course must have passed graduation with at least 50% marks in aggregate and 45% or equivalent marks for Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribes(for karnataka candidates only).
  • The admission to the M.B.A program is done on basis of the score of Symbiosis National Aptitude Test (SNAP).
  • Students appearing for final year examination of their Bachelor’s program may also apply for the M.B.A program.
  • Candidates who have possessed valid CAT/ GMAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA scores are eligible for admission

Location:

The college is located on Hosur Road in Electronic City, one of India’s largest IT areas. The area is well developed and can be easily accessed via road, rail, and air. Multiple facilities are available like residences, eateries, shopping areas, and sports complexes.


Facilities provided

  • Library
  • World-class auditorium
  • Ultramodern gymnasium
  • Indoor and outdoor sports facilities
  • WiFi internet connectivity
  • Hostel facility – for boys and girls
  • Common rooms
  • Healthcare facilities

Courses / Value added Courses Offered

  • B.A (Full time)
  • B.A -Executive (Part-time) – weekend program
  • Executive Development Programs (EDPs) -Open Enrollment Programmed, Customized Programmed, General Management Program (GMP),Advanced Management Program and Campus to Corporate Programmed.

Specializations Offered

  • Finance
  • Marketing
  • Operations
  • Human Resources
  • Family Managed Business and Entrepreneurship
  • Quantitative Finance
  • Business Analytics

SIBM Bangalore

Course NameEligibility and Selection Process
M.B.A Full Time   M.B.A in FMBEEligibility- Candidates must have passed Graduation degree with minimum 50% marks in aggregate.
Selection Process- SNAP Exam Score + GD + PI + Written Ability Test.
M.B.A ExecutiveEligibility- Candidates must have minimum 50% aggregate in Bachelor degree along with 3 years’ work experience.   Selection Process- Entrance Test Conducted by SIBM + GD + PI.

Management Quota Admission in MBA SIBM Bangalore


SIBM, Bangalore SNAP Cut-off Percentile: 2022

In 2022, SIBM Bangalore set its SNAP cut off at 90 percentile. However, the SNAP cut off at SCMHRD ranged between 94-96 in 2022. On average most SIU colleges’ SNAP cut off percentile in 2022 varied between 70-98. However, some Symbiosis institutes like SSBF and SIHS had the SNAP cut off as low as 60 and 58, respectively.

This section provides an overview of the cutoffs for various SNAP colleges in 2022. The table below includes the SNAP cut off 2022 for some of the top Symbiosis colleges:

SNAP Cutoff 2022SNAP 2023 Percentile
SIBM Pune97-98
SIIB95-93
SCMHRD94-96
SIOM- Nashik85-87
SIBM Bengaluru 90
SITM83
SICSR82-84
SCIT76-79
SIMS77-80
SIMC- Pune73
SSMC, Bengaluru75
SIHS58
SSBF60
Direct MBA Admission SIBM Bangalore

Previous Years’ SNAP Cut offs (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)

The table below provides the SNAP cut off for the years 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021:

Previous Years’ SNAP Cut offs (2018-2022)
Symbiosis College SNAP Cut Off 2018 SNAP Cut Off 2019 SNAP Cut Off 2020 SNAP Cut Off 2021 
SIBM, Pune98969698.5
SIIB, Pune93929293
SCMHRD, Pune97.13959596
SIOM, Nashik87.1858585
SIBM, Bangalore90888890
SITM, Pune83818181
SICSR, Pune82808080
SIMC, Pune72707070
SIMS, Pune76757577
SIHS, Pune60555555
SCIT, Pune75747474
SSBF, Pune65585860
SSMC, Pune747272
SIBM, Hyderabad55505558
SSSS, Pune605550

Also Check:

Advantages of Pursuing M.B.A from Symbiosis Bangalore

  • SIBM has been consistently ranked amongst the top B Schools in India for providing its students with a holistic environment conducive to learning and all round development.
  • Course-ware offered by the institute focuses on synchronous learning through lectures, case studies, projects, games and outdoor sessions to bring about overall development of the leading corporates and managers of future.
  • Students get a chance to interact with the leading industry professionals, throughout the curriculum of the course, as they get an opportunity to organize and participate in numerous face-to-face interactive seminars and guest lectures. These sessions prove to be regular ‘progress checks’ for the students.
  • Students are also offered with state-of-the-art infrastructural facilities including well stocked library containing around 18,000 books, magazines, journals and periodicals.
  • Course related CDs and videos are also maintained for their benefit. This helps them in updating their knowledge with the current trends of the market.
  • Moreover, it is the only B-school to receive a permanent affiliation from the from the Pune University, in 1990.
  • All these factors such as excellent course content, highly qualified faculty and contemporary facilities , unique education model with focus on holistic self development, and the several accreditation from UGC, AICTE and Pune University and many others have made the institute one of the leading choices across the globe.

SIBM Bengaluru Seats for MBA 2024-26 batch

Programme nameSanctioned IntakeSeats Over & Above Sanctioned Intake for  Kashmiri Migrants & International Students
MBA210Kashmiri Migrants: 2 International Students: 15%
MBA Business Analytics 30Kashmiri Migrants: 2 International Students: 15%

 SIBM Bengaluru Admission Dates 2024

Part-1: Apply & Appear in SNAP 2023Important Dates
SNAP 2023 Registration CommencesAugust 23, 2023
SNAP 2023 Registration ClosesNovember 23, 2023
Admit Card Release on snaptest.org Test-1: Dec 04, 2023 Test-2 & 3: Dec 9, 2023
SNAP 2023 Test 1December 10, 2023
SNAP 2023 Test 2December 17, 2023
SNAP 2023 Test 3December 22, 2023
SNAP 2023 ResultJanuary 10, 2024
Part-2: SIBM Bengaluru Admission 2024Important Dates       
SIBM Bengaluru Last date to apply for MBA Admission 2024December 8, 2023
Declaration of SIBM Bengaluru Shortlist for GE-PI-WATJanuary 18, 2024
SIBM Bengaluru Selection Round for final admission 2024 comprising GE-PI-WATPhase-1: From February 08, to February 10, 2024 Phase-2: From February 12 to February 17, 2024 Phase-3: February 19 to February 22, 2024
SIBM Bengaluru Merit List Announcement for MBA admission 2024March 14, 2024
Program CommencementJune 4, 2024
Direct MBA Admission SIBM Bangalore

SIBM Bangalore MBA Direct Admission

Also Check:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *